Adjudicators

The Startup Canada Awards are adjudicated by some of Canada’s leading entrepreneurs and public figures. The internal Preliminary Adjudication Committee shortlists candidates. Regional and National Adjudication Committees play a vital role in reviewing and evaluating shortlisted submissions and determining the results of the Awards.

 

National Adjudication Committee


Appointed to evaluate shortlisted national award nominees.

Marissa McTasney

Marissa McTasney

Moxie Trades

Andy Nulman

Andy Nulman

Play the Future

Sarah Prevette

Sarah Prevette

Future Design School

Frank O’Dea

Frank O’Dea

YP-IT Ltd

Gerry Pond

Gerry Pond

East Valley Ventures

Dr. James Bowen

Dr. James Bowen

National Adjudication Committee Chair

W. Brett Wilson

W. Brett Wilson

Entrepreneur Philanthropist

Michael Legary

Michael Legary

North Forge Technology Exchange

Lindsay McPhee

Lindsay McPhee

Startup Canada Advisor

Brenda Halloran

Brenda Halloran

Startup Canada Board Chair

JP Gladu

JP Gladu

Canadian Council for Aboriginal Business

Janice McDonald

Janice McDonald

Startup Canada Ambassador for Women

Janie Goldstein

Janie Goldstein

Upside Foundation

Sean Wise

Sean Wise

Startup Canada Ambassador for Communities

Rivers Corbett

Rivers Corbett

Startup Canada Community Advisor

Camille McInnis

Camille McInnis

Startup Canada Community Advisor

David Alston

David Alston

Introhive

Dax Dasilva

Dax Dasilva

Lightspeed

Stephen Partridge

Stephen Partridge

Startup Canada Board Member

Natalie Dakers

Natalie Dakers

Accel-Rx

Neha Kera

Neha Kera

500 Startups

Shereen Anis

Shereen Anis

Kid Koderz City

Swarochish Goswami

Swarochish Goswami

Serial Entrepreneur

Laura O’Blenis

Laura O’Blenis

Stiletto Consulting

Anastasia Valentine

Anastasia Valentine

Versature

Regional Adjudication Committee


Appointed to evaluate shortlisted nomiees in each region.

Shauna Harper

Shauna Harper

Startup Prince George

Paul Cataford

Paul Cataford

Zephyr Sleep Technologies

John Hamblin

John Hamblin

Startup Halifax

Peter Moreira

Peter Moreira

Entrevestor

Sergio Escobar

Sergio Escobar

TechStars

Monsef Derraji

Monsef Derraji

RJCCQ

Kerlande Mibel

Kerlande Mibel

Forum économique international des Noirs

Sunshine Tenasco

Sunshine Tenasco

Her Braids

Lincoln Smith

Lincoln Smith

Kamloops Innovation

Shafin Diamond Tejani

Shafin Diamond Tejani

Victory Square

Meredith Powell

Meredith Powell

The Next Big Thing

Jill Earthy

Jill Earthy

FrontFundr

Jaret Slipp

Jaret Slipp

Startup Whitehorse

Madeleine Redfern

Madeleine Redfern

Mayor of Iqaluit

Kari Gordon

Kari Gordon

Startup Calgary

Jeff Ryzner

Jeff Ryzner

North Forge Technology Exchange

Chris Lumb

Chris Lumb

TEC Edmonton

Devon Fiddler

Devon Fiddler

SheNative Goods Inc

Heather Abbey

Heather Abbey

ShopIndig.ca

Randy Yatscoff

Randy Yatscoff

TEC Edmonton

Melloney Campbell

Melloney Campbell

Startup Peel Region

Emile Salem

Emile Salem

Collab Space

Shyra Barberstock

Shyra Barberstock

Okwaho International Inc.

Nevin Buconjic

Nevin Buconjic

Startup Sault Ste Marie

Jack Kobayashi

Jack Kobayashi

Kobayashi + Zedda Architects Ltd

Antonio Zedda

Antonio Zedda

Kobayashi + Zedda Architects Ltd

Kayley Reed

Kayley Reed

Wear Your Label