Avatar

Ontario Startup Canada Awards Winners

30 April 2014
No Comments
14,304 Views

 

Register now for the Ontario Awards Reception and Fire Side Chat in London on May 8, 2014 from 4.30pm – 7.30pm.

 

Entrepreneurial Effect Award

Awarded to the individual, group, community, network or organization that has developed and produced a program, tool, research project or event that has had the greatest impact in advancing entrepreneurship in Canada.

Winner: Entrepreneurship 101 at the MaRS Discovery District

Runner-Up: TIM Program

Runner-Up: HumberLaunch

 

Startup Community of the Year

Awarded to the official Startup Canada Community that has most successfully advanced their local entrepreneur community through both strengthening their local entrepreneurship ecosystem and culture as well as advancing Canada’s entrepreneurship ecosystem through active engagement and contribution nationally.

Winner: Startup Waterloo

 

Most Entrepreneurial Post-Secondary Institution of the Year

Awarded to the college or university that demonstrates the largest commitment and impact in advancing entrepreneurship.

Winner: Ryerson University 

Runner-Up: University of Waterloo

Runner-Up: Seneca College

 

Professional Services Company of the Year

Awarded to a professional services firm – e.g. banking, legal, accounting, strategic consulting, etc. – that demonstrates the largest commitment and impact in supporting and investing in entrepreneurs, startups, startup communities and entrepreneurial activities locally and nation-wide.

Winner: Ernst & Young

Runner-Up: Deloitte

 

Incubator / Accelerator of the Year

Awarded to a Canadian incubator or accelerator that demonstrates both innovative approaches and the largest impact in advancing the success of entrepreneurs, startups, startup communities and entrepreneurial activities locally and nation-wide.

Winner: Communitech

Runner-Up: Invest Ottawa

 

Government Organization of the Year

Awarded to a municipal, provincial or federal government program, department, office, agency or entity that demonstrates both innovative approaches and the largest impact in advancing the success of entrepreneurs, startups, startup communities and entrepreneurial activities locally and nation-wide.

Winner: Build in Canada Innovation Program

 

Non-Profit Support Organization of the Year

Awarded to a non-profit organization that demonstrates both innovative approaches and the largest impact in advancing the success of entrepreneurs, startups, startup communities and entrepreneurial activities locally and nation-wide.

Winner: MaRS Discovery District 

Runner-Up: Ladies Learning Code 

 

Anchor Company of the Year

Awarded to a large private sector firm that demonstrates the largest commitment and impact in supporting and investing in entrepreneurs, startups, startup communities and entrepreneurial activities within their community and nation-wide

Winner: Microsoft

Runner-Up: Shopify

 

Entrepreneurship Ecosystem Builder of the Year

Awarded to a Canadian who has demonstrated the greatest impact in advancing the success of entrepreneurs, startups, startup communities and entrepreneurial activities locally, regionally and / or nationally and who has been a leading evangelist and champion of entrepreneurship, demonstrably contributing to more entrepreneurial attitudes, behaviours and activities.

Winner: Joel Adams

Runner-Up: Reza Satchu

 

Entrepreneur Mentor of the Year

Awarded to a Canadian entrepreneur mentor who has demonstrated the greatest impact in advancing the success of entrepreneurs, startups, startup communities and entrepreneurial activities locally, regionally and / or nationally through no-cost mentorship of entrepreneurs as evidenced by their rate of growth.

Winner: Sean Wise

Runner-Up: Jeff Dennis

 

Entrepreneurship Educator of the Year

Awarded to a Canadian educator who has:

  • Demonstrated excellence in educating, empowering and equipping entrepreneurship students with the attitudes, skills, experiential learning opportunities and networks needed to pursue successful entrepreneurial ventures; 
  • Made a significant impact in both fostering student-led entrepreneurship initiatives and motivating senior campus leadership to adopt entrepreneurial policies and priorities; and / or, 
  • Engaged actively in the local startup community through bringing strudents into the community and bringing the community onto the campus.

Winner: Howard Armitage

Runner-Up: Ajay Agrawal

 

Media Person of the Year

Awarded to a Canadian media person who has:

  • Demonstrated the greatest impact in advancing public awareness about entrepreneurs, entrepreneurship, and entrepreneurial issues and / or 
  • Leveraged their public voice to champion entrepreneurship through the media and through their community service.

Winner: Rick Spence

Runner-Up: Ian Hardy

 

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

The Young Entrepreneur Award is a celebration of youth entrepreneurship – reminding us of the importance of cultivating entrepreneurial awareness and acumen both at home and through early education to fuel the next generation of Canada’s great entrepreneurs.

Winner: Linda Manziaris 

Runner-Up: William Zhou

 

Wolf Blass Lifetime Achievement Award

Awarded to a Canadian who has demonstrated the greatest impact in advancing the success of entrepreneurs, startups, startup communities and entrepreneurial activities locally, regionally and / or nationally throughout their lifetime.

Winner: Gary Will