Adjudicators

The Startup Canada Awards are adjudicated by some of Canada’s leading entrepreneurs and public figures. The internal Preliminary Adjudication Committee shortlists candidates. Regional and National Adjudication Committees play a vital role in reviewing and evaluating shortlisted submissions and determining the results of the Awards.

 

National Adjudication Committee


Appointed to evaluate shortlisted national award nominees.

Gerry Pond

Gerry Pond

East Valley Ventures

Dr. James Bowen

Dr. James Bowen

National Adjudication Committee Chair

Renee Tavares

Renee Tavares

Startup Canada Advisor

    JP Gladu

    JP Gladu

    Canadian Council for Aboriginal Business

    John Hamblin

    John Hamblin

    Startup Halifax

    Laura O’Blenis

    Laura O’Blenis

    Stiletto Consulting

    Peter Moreira

    Peter Moreira

    Entrevestor

    Sergio Escobar

    Sergio Escobar

    TechStars

    Kerlande Mibel

    Kerlande Mibel

    Forum économique international des Noirs

    Sunshine Tenasco

    Sunshine Tenasco

    Her Braids

    Meredith Powell

    Meredith Powell

    The Next Big Thing

    Kari Gordon

    Kari Gordon

    Startup Calgary

    Randy Yatscoff

    Randy Yatscoff

    TEC Edmonton

    Melloney Campbell

    Melloney Campbell

    Startup Peel Region

    Waneek Horn-Miller

    Waneek Horn-Miller

    Olympic Athlete

      Tareq Hadhad

      Tareq Hadhad

      GM, Peace by Chocolate

        Larry Shaw

        Larry Shaw

          Patrice Mousseau

          Patrice Mousseau

          Founder, Satya Organic

            Joelle Foster

            Joelle Foster

              Chris Johnson

              Chris Johnson

                Swish Goswami

                Swish Goswami

                Founder, SuperFan

                  Maayan Ziv

                  Maayan Ziv

                  Founder, AccessNow

                    Lindsay McPhee

                    Lindsay McPhee

                    External Comms, BDC

                    Lisa Williams

                    Lisa Williams

                      Rick Spence

                      Rick Spence

                        Keith McIntosh

                        Keith McIntosh

                          Cameron Ritchie

                          Cameron Ritchie

                            Rustum Southwell

                            Rustum Southwell

                              Ariel Mashiyev

                              Ariel Mashiyev

                              CEO, iLobby

                                Lan Tan

                                Lan Tan

                                Director of Entrepreneur Development, TEC Edmonton

                                  Sandra Altner

                                  Sandra Altner

                                    Katrina Carroll-Foster

                                    Katrina Carroll-Foster

                                      Ray Walia

                                      Ray Walia

                                        Dr. Alexandra Greenhill

                                        Dr. Alexandra Greenhill

                                          James Boettcher

                                          James Boettcher

                                          CEO, Fiasco Gelato

                                            Katherine Regnier

                                            Katherine Regnier

                                              Tammy Beese

                                              Tammy Beese

                                                Lauren Manekin Beille

                                                Lauren Manekin Beille